Technical Program

Technical Program

Monday, 24/06/2013

09:00 Opening

Plenary Paper

Monday, 24/06/2013, 09:10 to 09:40

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Andrea Baschirotto, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

09:10 Infineon Technologies: from Product to System and the Human Resources Excellence as Key Competitive Advantage

S. Herlitschka

Infineon Technologies Austria

Session M1A – Analog Techniques 1

Monday, 24/06/2013, 09:40 to 10:40

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Alessandro Cabrini, University of Pavia, Italy

M1A1

09:40 CMOS 8-Channel Frequency Division Multiplexer for 9.4T Magnetic Resonance Imaging

M. Jouda, O. Gruschke, J. Korvink

University of Freiburg

M1A2

10:00 Comparison of High-voltage Linear Transmitter Topologies for Ultrasound CMUT Applications

S. Khandelwal, T. Ytterdal

Norwegian University of Science and Technology

M1A3

10:20 Bluetooth Transceiver Modeling Using SystemC-AMS

F. Li1, R. Butaud2, E. Dekneuvel1, G. Jacquemod1

1University of Nice, 2RivieraWaves

Session M1B – Mixers and Oscillators

Monday, 24/06/2013, 09:40 to 10:40

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Marcello De Matteis, University of Milano-Bicooca, Italy

M1B1

09:40 Design of Mixers for a 130-GHz Transceiver in 28-nm CMOS

D. Parveg, M. Varonen, M. Kärkkäinen, K. Halonen

Aalto University

M1B2

10:00 A 12-dBm IIP3 Reconfigurable Mixer for High/Low Band IR-UWB Receivers

M. Pasca1, V. Chironi1, S. D'Amico1, M. De Matteis2, A. Baschirotto2

1University of Salento, 2University of Milano-Bicocca

M1B3

10:20 Phase Noise Comparative Analysis of LC Oscillators in 28-nm CMOS through Impulse Sensitivity Function

I. Chlis, D. Pepe, D. Zito

Tyndall National Institute

Session M1C – FPGA

Monday, 24/06/2013, 09:40 to 10:40

Room: Room Drau 3

Chairman: Patrick Quinn, Xilinx Dublin, Ireland

M1C1

09:40 Graph Coverage: an FPGA-Targeted Implementation

A. Cinti, A. Rizzi

University of Roma “La Sapienza”

M1C2

10:00 Design-Space Exploration of an eFPGA Soft-Core Based on Multi-Stages Switching Networks

M. Cuppini1, E. Franchi Scarselli1, C. Mucci2

1University of Bologna, 2STMicroelectronics

M1C3

10:20 Direct Digital Frequency Synthesizers Implemented on High-End FPGA Devices

M. Genovese, E. Napoli

University of Napoli “Federico II”

10:40 Coffee Break

Plenary Paper

Monday, 24/06/2013, 11:00 to 11:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Andrea Baschirotto, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

11:00 Analog Design Trends in Communication Systems

J. Hauptmann, D. Giotta, U. Gaier

Lantiq

Session M2A – Oversampled ADCs

Monday, 24/06/2013, 11:30 to 12:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Edoardo Bonizzoni, University of Pavia, Italy

M2A1

11:30 A Very-Low OSR 90-nm 1-MS/s Incremental ΣΔ ADC

D. Cavallo1, M. De Matteis1, M. Ronchi2, G. Leggeri3, A. Baschirotto1

1University of Milano-Bicocca, 2STMicroelectronics, 3Pegasus Micro Design

M2A2

11:50 Variable-Step 12-bit ADC Based on Counter Ramp Recycling Architecture Suitable for CMOS Imagers with Column-Parallel Readout

T. Hassan, M. Strobel, H. Richter, J. Burghartz

Institute for Microelectronics Stuttgart

M2A3

12:10 An Automatic Calibration Circuit for 12-Bit Single-Ramp A-to-D Converter in LHC Environments

T. Vergine1, 1, M. De Matteis2, L. Rota2, A. Marchioro3, A. Baschirotto2

1University of Pavia, 2University of Milano-Bicocca, 3CERN

Session M2B – RF Techniques 1

Monday, 24/06/2013, 11:30 to 12:30

Room: Room Draublick

Chairmen: Patrick Reynaert, KU Leuven, Belgium

Piero Malcovati, University of Pavia, Italy

M2B1

11:30 Investigation of Two-Point Modulation to Increase the GFSK Data Rate of PLL-Based Wireless Transceivers of Wireless Sensor Nodes

H. Unterassinger1, M. Flatscher2, T. Gschier2, W. Pribyl1

1TU Graz, 2Infineon Technologies Austria

M2B2

11:50 Transient Analysis Applying S-Parameters as Operators

H. Nuszkowski, R. Wolf, F. Ellinger, G. Fettweis

TU Dresden

M2B3

12:10 Design of a W-Band 2-Bit Differential CMOS Phase Shifter

A. Vahdati, M. Varonen, M. Kärkkäinen, K. Halonen

Aalto University

Session M2C – Digital Techniques 1

Monday, 24/06/2013, 11:30 to 12:30

Room: Room Drau 3

Chairman: Tobias Noll, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

M2C1

11:30 A Modified Truncation Scheme for Recursive Multipliers

K. Sashank, S. Ahmed, A. Singh, M. Srinivas

Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani

M2C2

11:50 Random Interleaved Pipeline Countermeasure against Power Analysis Attacks

R. Menicocci1, A. Trifiletti2, F. Trotta2

1Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, 2University of Roma “La Sapienza”

M2C3

12:10 Fast Constant Time Memory Allocator for Inter Task Communication in Ultra Low Energy Embedded Systems

G. Rebel1, F. Estevez1, I. Schulz2, P. Glösekötter1

1University of Applied Sciences Munster, 2TU Dortmund

12:30 Company Fair

13:00 Lunch

Plenary Paper

Monday, 24/06/2013, 14:00 to 14:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Andrea Baschirotto, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

14:00 Challenges of ASIC Development for Sensor Nodes in Automotive and Consumer Applications

D. Droste

Robert Bosch

Session M3A – Sigma-Delta Modulators

Monday, 24/06/2013, 14:30 to 15:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Gino Rocca, EPCOS, Denmark

M3A1

14:30 A New Decoding Solution for the Asynchronous Sigma-Delta Modulator

W. Chen, C. Papavassiliou

Imperial College

M3A2

14:50 A Low-Power, Continuous-Time Sigma-Delta Modulator for MEMS Microphones

C. De Berti1, P. Malcovati1, L. Crespi2, A. Baschirotto3

1University of Pavia, 2Conexant Systems, 3University of Milano-Bicocca

M3A3

15:10 System-Level Power Optimization for a ΣΔ D/A Converter for Hearing-Aid Application

P. Pracný, I. Jørgensen, E. Bruun

Technical University of Denmark

Session M3B – Signal Processing 1

Monday, 24/06/2013, 14:30 to 15:30

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Alberto Gola, Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

M3B1

14:30 Impact of PA Class on Reconstruction Filters Sizing for a WCDMA Base Station LINC Transmitter

N. Prou1, 1, F. Rivière1, C. Berland2

1Crismat/LaMIPS, 2University of Paris-Est

M3B2

14:50 Scalable Hybrid CORDIC-LUT Architectures for CG-FFT Processors

A. Congiu1, A. Picciau1, M. Barbaro1, E. Bodano2

1University of Cagliari, 2Infineon Technologies

M3B3

15:10 Off-line BIST in Watt Hour Meters

R. Ribnikar1, D. Strle2

1Iskraemeco, 2University of Ljubljana

Session M3C – Digital Circuits

Monday, 24/06/2013, 14:30 to 15:30

Room: Room Drau 3

Chairman: Andrea Baschirotto, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

M3C1

14:30 Novel Field Programmable Embryonic Cell for Adder and Multiplier

G. Malhotra, J. Becker, M. Ortmanns

University of Ulm

M3C2

14:50 Design and Applications of Magnetic Tunnel Junction Based Logic Circuits

H. Mahmoudi, T. Windbacher, V. Sverdlov, S. Selberherr

TU Vienna

M3C3

15:10 Optimal Deployment of Shadowed Registers in Systems with Serial Clock Distribution

M. Trifković, D. Raič, D. Strle

University of Ljubljana

15:30 Coffee Break

Session M4A – Amplifiers

Monday, 24/06/2013, 15:50 to 17:10

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Stefano D'Amico, University of Salento, Italy

M4A1

15:50 CMOS Current Amplifier for AFM Impedance Sensing on Chip with ZeptoFarad Resolution

D. Bianchi, M. Carminati, G. Ferrari, M. Sampietro

Polytechnic of Milano

M4A2

16:10 A Wide Input Range Instrumentation Amplifier for Impedance Spectroscopy Applications

F. Del Cesta1, A. Longhitano1, P. Bruschi1, R. Simmarano2

1University of Pisa, 2Sensichips

M4A3

16:30 A 36-μW Rail-to-Rail-Input Chopper Stabilized Amplifier Using Correlated Double Sampling

A. Pipino1, M. De Blasi2, 1, M. De Matteis2, A. Fornasari3, A. Baschirotto2

1University of Salento, 2University of Milano-Bicocca, 3Texas Instruments

M4A4

16:50 Integrated Class-D Audio Amplifier Virtual Test for Output EMI Filter Performance

R. Mrad1, 2, F. Morel1, G. Pillonnet1, C. Vollaire1, A. Nagari2

1University of Lyon, 2ST-Ericsson

Session M4B – MEMS

Monday, 24/06/2013, 15:50 to 17:10

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Marco Grassi, University of Pavia, Italy

M4B1

15:50 A MEMS BPSK Demodulator

J. Scerri, I. Grech, E. Gatt, O. Casha

University of Malta

M4B2

16:10 A MEMS-Based Oscillator with Synchronous Amplitude Control

J. Gronicz1, N. Chekurov2, L. Aaltonen3, K. Halonen1

1Aalto University, 2KTH Royal Institute of Technology, 3Murata Electronics

M4B3

16:30 Fully Electrical Test Procedure for Inertial MEMS Characterization at Wafer-Level

A. Sisto1, O. Schwarzelbach2, L. Fanucci1

1University of Pisa, 2Fraunhofer Institute for Silicon Technology

M4B4

16:50 Capacitive Out of Plane Large Stroke MEMS Structure

C. Glacer1, A. Dehé2, D. Tumpold3, R. Laur1

1University of Bremen, 2Infineon Technologies, 3TU Vienna

Session M4C – CAD

Monday, 24/06/2013, 15:50 to 17:10

Room: Room Drau 3

Chairman: Günhan Dundar, Bogazici University, Turkey

M4C1

15:50 Monte Carlo Based Post-Silicon Verification Considering Automotive Application Variances

M. Harrant1, T. Nirmaier1, J. Kirscher1, C. Grimm2, G. Pelz1

1Infineon Technologies, 2TU Kaiserslautern

M4C2

16:10 tLIFTING: an Open-Source Multi-Level Fault Simulator for Ionizing Effects

F. Lu, G. Di Natale, M. Flottes, B. Rouzeyre

LIRMM

M4C3

16:30 CIRSIUM: A Circuit Simulator in MATLAB with Object Oriented Design

A. Mahmutoglu, A. Demir

Koc University

M4C4

16:50 Circuit Simulation Using State Space Equations

K. Lam, M. Zwolinski

University of Southampton

17:10 Company Fair

18:30 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 25/06/2013

09:00 Presentation of PRIME 2014

Plenary Paper

Tuesday, 25/06/2013, 09:10 to 09:40

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Andrea Baschirotto, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

09:10 Innovative RFDAC Concepts for Digital Multi-Mode Transmitter in Cellular Applications

M. Fulde, F. Kuttner, E. Thaller, D. Ponton, V. Kampus, S. Gruenberger, H. Habibovic, A. Santner, C. Duller, C. Krassnitzer, G. Babin, G. Knoblinger

Intel

Session T1A – Analog Techniques 2

Tuesday, 25/06/2013, 09:40 to 10:40

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Alessandro Cabrini, University of Pavia, Italy

T1A1

09:40 Analog Performance of PD-SOI MOSFETs at High Temperatures Using Reverse Body Bias

A. Schmidt, H. Kappert, R. Kokozinski

Fraunhofer Institute for Microelectronic Circuits and Systems

T1A2

10:00 Technique for Reducing On-Resistance of High-Voltage Drivers Based on Stacked Standard CMOS

S. Pashmineh1, H. Xu2, D. Killat1

1TU Cottbus, 2University of Ulm

T1A3

10:20 Diode Detector with Voltage Gain

R. Wolf, F. Ellinger

TU Dresden

Session T1B – Transmitters and Receivers

Tuesday, 25/06/2013, 09:40 to 10:40

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Marcello De Matteis, University of Milano-Bicooca, Italy

T1B1

09:40 Efficiency Enhancement of Burst Mode Transmitters by RF Energy Recovery

D. Seebacher1, W. Bösch1, P. Singerl2, C. Schuberth2

1TU Graz, 2Infineon Technologies Austria

T1B2

10:00 A 23-mW 4.5/8-GHz IR-UWB Transmitter in 65-nm TSMC CMOS Technology

A. Donno1, S. D'Amico1, M. De Matteis2, A. Baschirotto2

1University of Salento, 2University of Milano-Bicocca

T1B3

10:20 System Design for an Experimental Cognitive Transceiver

A. Ashok, I. Subbiah, S. Heinen

RWTH Aachen University

10:40 Coffee Break

Plenary Paper

Tuesday, 25/06/2013, 11:00 to 11:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Alberto Gola, Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

11:00 FPGA-Based Silicon Innovation Exploiting “More than Moore” Technology

P. Quinn

Xilinx Ireland

Session T2A – ADCs and DACs

Tuesday, 25/06/2013, 11:30 to 12:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Patrick Quinn, Xilinx Dublin, Ireland

T2A1

11:30 An Analog 1:16 Demultiplexer for Time-Interleaved A/D-Converters with a Sampling Rate of up to 64 GS/s

F. Lang, J. Gerigk, D. Ferenci, M. Grözing, M. Berroth

University of Stuttgart

T2A2

11:50 A Continuous-Time Switched-Capacitor DAC with Offset and Flicker Noise Cancellation

A. Longhitano1, F. Del Cesta1, P. Bruschi1, R. Simmarano2

1University of Pisa, 2Sensichips

T2A3

12:10 A 10-Bit 100-MS/s Low-Power Pipeline ADC for High Energy Physics Experiments

A. Donno1, S. D'Amico1, M. De Matteis2, A. Baschirotto2

1University of Salento, 2University of Milano-Bicocca

Session T2B – Digital Systems

Tuesday, 25/06/2013, 11:30 to 12:30

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Alberto Gola, Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

T2B1

11:30 High Speed Interface for Digital Centric Transmitters

B. Mohr1, J. Mueller1, Y. Zhang1, R. Leys2, S. Schenk2, U. Bruening2, S. Heinen1

1RWTH Aachen University, 2University of Heidelberg

T2B2

11:50 Design of a Reconfigurable Multi-Core Architecture for Streaming Applications with a Case Study on Performance Evaluation of FIR-Filters

L. Ghazanfari, R. Airoldi, J. Nurmi, T. Ahonen

Tampere University of Technology

12:30 Company Fair

13:00 Lunch

Session T3A – Wireless Sensor Nodes

Tuesday, 25/06/2013, 14:00 to 15:20

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Gilles Sicard, TIMA-CMP, France

T3A1

14:00 An Improved Ultra-Low-Power Wireless Sensor-Station Supplied by a Photovoltaic Energy Harvester

A. Lazzarini Barnabei, E. Dallago, P. Malcovati, A. Liberale

University of Pavia

T3A2

14:20 Wireless Energy and Data Transfer for Neural Recording and Stimulation Applications

G. Yilmaz, C. Dehollain

EPFL

T3A3

14:40 Design of a Passive UHF RFID Tag for Capacitive Sensor Applications

K. Kapucu, J. Merino Panadés, C. Dehollain

EPFL

T3A4

15:00 Full-Duplex Communication and Remote Powering Implementation of an Electronic Knee Implant

O. Atasoy, C. Dehollain

EPFL

Session T3B – Modeling

Tuesday, 25/06/2013, 14:00 to 15:20

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Günhan Dundar, Bogazici University, Turkey

T3B1

14:00 On the Calculation of Hall factors for the Characterization of Electronic Devices

V. Uhnevionak1, A. Burenkov1, P. Pichler2, 1

1Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology, 2University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

T3B2

14:20 Analysis and Modeling of Minority Carrier Injection in Deep-Trench Based BCD Technologies

M. Kollmitzer1, M. Olbrich2, E. Barke2

1Infineon Technologies Austria, 2Leibniz University of Hannover

T3B3

14:40 S-Parameter Models for Transient Simulation in Verilog-A

T. Maier1, D. Droste1, M. Siegel2

1Robert Bosch, 2TU Karlsruher

T3B4

15:00 Extended Model for Platinum Diffusion in Silicon

E. Badr1, P. Pichler2, 1, G. Schmidt3

1Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology, 2University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, 3Infineon Technologies Austria

15:20 Coffee Break

15:50 Podium Discussion

17:10 Company Fair

Wednesday, 26/06/2013

Plenary Paper

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 09:10 to 09:40

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Alberto Gola, Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

09:10 Organic Electronics: Material Aspects, Devices and Microelectronic Applications

B. Stadlober

Joanneum Research

Session W1A – High-Frequency Analog Circuits

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 09:40 to 10:40

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Stefano D'Amico, University of Salento, Italy

W1A1

09:40 A SiGe Wideband VCO and Divider MMIC with Low Gain Variation for Multi-band Systems at 2.4 and 5.8 GHz

N. Joram, R. Wolf, F. Ellinger

TU Dresden

W1A2

10:00 A CMOS 28-nm 880-MHz Fourth-Order Low-Pass Active-RC Filter for 60-GHz Transceivers

A. Pezzotta1, M. De Matteis1, A. Baschirotto1, S. D'Amico2

1University of Milano-Bicocca, 2University of Salento

W1A3

10:20 An Inductorless 34 GBit/s Half-Rate 4:1 Multiplexer in 0.25-μm SiGe Technology

M. Khafaji1, C. Carta1, E. Sobotta1, D. Micusik2, F. Ellinger1

1TU Dresden, 2IHP Microelectronics

Session W1B – RF Techniques 2

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 09:40 to 10:40

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Patrick Reynaert, KU Leuven, Belgium

W1B1

09:40 A Wideband Planar Microstrip to Coplanar Stripline Transition (Balun) at 35 GHz

J. Leufker, A. Strobel, C. Carta, F. Ellinger

TU Dresden

W1B2

10:00 Cascode Class E Power Amplifier in 180/350-nm CMOS for EER System

I. Rumyancev1, A. Korotkov1, J. Hauer2

1Saint Petersburg State Polytechnical University, 2Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits

W1B3

10:20 A SiGe LTE Power Amplifier with Capacitive Tuning for Size-Reduction of Biasing Inductor

J. Zhao, R. Wolf, F. Ellinger

TU Dresden

10:40 Coffee Break

Plenary Paper

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 11:00 to 11:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Alberto Gola, Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

11:00 Smart Power: From Problem Statement to System Solution

D. Draxelmayr, K. Norling, C. Lindholm

Infineon Technologies Austria

Session W2A – Power Management

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 11:30 to 12:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Franco Maloberti, University of Pavia, Italy

W2A1

11:30 A Nano-Power Power Management IC for Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Applications

M. Dini, M. Filippi, M. Tartagni, A. Romani

University of Bologna

W2A2

11:50 Portable Battery Charging Circuits for Enhanced Magnetic Resonance Wireless Power Transfer (WPT) System

H. Choi, E. Ahn, S. Park, J. Choi

Kyungpook National University

W2A3

12:10 Monolithic Power Management Front-End with High-Voltage Dense Energy Storage for Wireless Powering

H. Meyvaert, A. Crouwels, S. Indevuyst, M. Steyaert

KU Leuven

Session W2B – Sensors

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 11:30 to 12:30

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Marco Grassi, University of Pavia, Italy

W2B1

11:30 An Ultra-Thin CMOS in-Plane Stress Sensor

Y. Mahsereci, N. Wacker, H. Richter, J. Burghartz

Institute for Microelectronics Stuttgart

W2B2

11:50 A Low-Power Sensor Interface Circuit for Remotely Powered Implants

X. Liu, C. Dehollain

EPFL

W2B3

12:10 Low-Noise Low-Offset Current-Mode Hall Sensors

H. Heidari, U. Gatti, E. Bonizzoni, F. Maloberti

University of Pavia

12:30 Company Fair

13:00 Lunch

Plenary Paper

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 14:00 to 14:40

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Alberto Gola, Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

14:00 Conquering Variability in Mixed-signal ICs

C. Wegener, M. von Staudt

Dialog Semiconductor

Session W3A – Power Electronics

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 14:30 to 15:30

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Edoardo Bonizzoni, University of Pavia, Italy

W3A1

14:30 Application of Bayesian Networks to Predict SMART Power Semiconductor Lifetime

K. Plankensteiner1, 2, O. Bluder1, J. Pilz2

1KAI Kompetenzzentrum Automobil- und Industrie-Elektronik, 2Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt

W3A2

14:50 Optimal Design of Experiments for Semiconductor Lifetime Data

A. Zernig1, 2, O. Bluder1, G. Spöck2

1KAI Kompetenzzentrum Automobil- und Industrie-Elektronik, 2Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt

W3A3

15:10 A Metric Driven Verification and Validation Approach for Smart Power Devices

O. Melnychenko1, H. Kreuter2

1TU Vienna, 2Infineon Technologies Austria

Session W3B – Signal Processing 2

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 14:30 to 15:30

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Andrea Baschirotto, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

W3B1

14:30 Dynamic Programming Based Grouping Method for RO-PUFs

G. Kömürcü1, G. Dundar2, A. Pusane2

1National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology Tübítak, 2Bogazici University

W3B2

14:50 Power-Aware Architectural Exploration of the CORDIC Algorithm

J. Manica, R. Passerone, L. Rizzon

University of Trento

W3B3

15:10 Zoom FFT for Precise Spectrum Calculation in FMCW Radar Using FPGA

B. Al-Qudsi, N. Joram, A. Strobel, F. Ellinger

TU Dresden

15:30 Coffee Break

Session W4A – Advanced Devices

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 15:50 to 16:50

Room: Gottfried von Einem Saal

Chairman: Gilles Sicard, TIMA-CMP, France

W4A1

15:50 Modeling of an Electrostatically Actuated Micro-Electro-Mechanical (MEMS) Speaker System

D. Tumpold1, M. Kaltenbacher1, C. Glacer2, A. Dehé2, M. Nawaz2

1TU Vienna, 2Infineon Technologies

W4A2

16:10 A Promising Technology of Schottky Diode Based on 4H-SiC for High Temperature Application

R. Pascu, F. Craciunoiu, M. Kusko

National Institute for Research and Development in Microtechnologies

W4A3

16:30 Comparative Analysis of Methods for Computing Pole Angle Offsets in Magnetic Pole Wheels Using ABS Sensor

M. Adnan1, D. Hammerschmidt2

1Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt, 2Infineon Technologies Austria

Session W4B – Digital Techniques 2

Wednesday, 26/06/2013, 15:50 to 16:50

Room: Room Draublick

Chairman: Tobias Noll, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

W4B1

15:50 A JTAG Based 3D DfT Architecture Using Automatic Die Detection

Y. Fkih1, 2, P. Vivet2, B. Rouzeyre1, M. Flottes1, G. Di Natale1

1LIRMM, 2CEA

W4B2

16:10 Simulated Power Analysis Attacks on a DDPL Crypto-Core without Routing Constraints

S. Bongiovanni, G. Scotti, A. Trifiletti

University of Roma “La Sapienza”

W4B3

16:30 An Improved Instruction-Level Energy Model for RISC Microprocessors

W. Wang, M. Zwolinski

University of Southampton

16:50 Leaf Awards

17:10 Company Fair

19:30 Gala Dinner

Thursday, 27/06/2013

09:00 EU Research Day

11:00 Coffee Break and Light Lunch

11:30 Short Course: Power IC and Discrete Technologies

14:00 Visit to Infineon Technologies Austria